Project/Area Number |
20K13808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukazaki Mai 実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (50844924)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | BCA法 / タンパク質汚れ / 定量 / 布 / 皮脂 / 界面活性剤 / 繊維 / 反射率 / 皮脂汚れ / 天然汚染布 / オレイン酸 / 直接定量 / 肌着 / タンパク質 / 直接 / 色 / 繊維基質 / 汚れ / 洗浄 / 基質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、基質上のタンパク質を抽出することなく、直接正確に定量する条件を確立することを目的とする。界面活性剤やタンパク質種による影響が少ないビシンコニン酸を用いた呈色反応を利用し、表面反射率の測定により正確なタンパク質の定量を行う方法である。従来の方法と比較し、特殊な装置を必要とせず、精度の高いスピーディなタンパク質定量法の開発を目指しており、大幅な測定時間とコスト削減が可能である。さらに、一種の人工汚染布として判定スケールへの応用に発展させることで、新たな洗浄力試験の指標となり、洗浄分野、被服整理分野の発展へ大いに貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop novel method for directly determining proteins adhering to fabric by measuring the reflectance of the BCA method color reaction. It also investigated the effect of the type of protein and the fabric used as the substrate; as possible factors influencing this determination method. Additionally, for application to cleaning research, it examined the effect of surfactants and enzymes contained in laundry detergents; and fatty acids compounded as sebum soil which coexist in this determination method. As a result, a good correlation was obtained between the amount of protein on the fabric and the K/S value, indicating that direct quantification of protein is possible as a calibration curve. Although affected to some extent by specific amino acid groups, moisture retention of the fabric, and other factors, it was found to be less affected by surfactants, and have highly versatility this quantification method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまで検討されていない、布上の無色のタンパク質を高感度で簡便に直接定量する方法を明らかにし、洗浄研究への適用に向けた基礎的な知見を得ることができた。今後、さらに実際の汚れに近い条件の検討を進めていくことで、実験者の技量や、複雑で時間を要する機器・手順を必要とせず、数多くの試料を扱うことが容易となり、例えば、タンパク質汚れに特化した新規洗浄剤、防汚素材の開発を目指す、幅広い分野の研究者にとって、スピーディで精度の良い定量分析を行う手段として貢献できると考える。また、視覚的に被服の汚れを捉えやすく、色相でタンパク質汚れ量を推定する教材としての活用も期待できると考える。