Elucidation of digestion and absorption characteristics of nutritional and functional components contained in vegetables utilizing a culinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WANG ZHENG  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (10617947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords調理加工 / 機能性成分 / ミニトマト / パプリカ / ホウレンソウ / 野菜調理 / 野菜 / 栄養・機能性成分 / 消化吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、食の簡便化志向やライフスタイルの多様化により調理にあまり時間のかからないサラダ等の野菜料理が人気を集めている。しかし、野菜の摂取形態または調理加工時の損失により含有栄養・機能性成分が効率的に吸収されないことが懸念されている。
本研究では、野菜の調理加工時における栄養・機能性成分の損失軽減および従来の摂取形態では吸収されにくかった栄養・機能性成分の吸収促進を目的とする。本研究の実施により、栄養・機能性の観点から野菜の利用効率が高まることが期待される。また、種々の野菜の調理加工特性と消化特性の解明に向けた研究により得られる知見は消化吸収性を考慮した新たな食品の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given that the risk of lifestyle-related diseases caused by inadequate vegetable intake is increasing, it is important to increase vegetable consumption. However, it is not easy to change people’s eating habits. Under such background, by examining methods of cooking and processing of vegetables, this study aims to reduce the loss of nutrients and functional components during cooking and processing, and to promote the absorption of nutrients and functional components that are difficult to absorb in the conventional intake form. In this study, it was found that different cooking process resulted in variation of some functional components. Also, a slight modification in cooking of daily meals enabled the intake of more functional ingredients and increased utilization efficiency of nutrition and functionality in vegetables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、野菜に含まれる栄養・機能性成分に着目し、調理加工時における栄養・機能性成分の損失軽減や従来は吸収されにくかった含有栄養・機能性成分の吸収促進に資する調理加工法などの検討を目的とした。すなわち、野菜の摂取量が一定でも、含有栄養・機能性成分の吸収性が向上できれば、栄養・機能性の観点では野菜の利用効率は向上できると考えられた。本研究で得られた知見は、日常食の調理に少し工夫すれば、より健康的な食事摂取につながると考えられた。