Treatment and storage technology for increasing two functional components and improving storability of muskmelon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Prefectural Research Institute of Agriculture and Forestry
Principal Investigator
Toyoizumi Tomoyasu  静岡県農林技術研究所, 新商品開発科, 上席研究員 (60598960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメロン / 低酸素・高二酸化炭素 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素(GAD) / シトルリン(Cit) / 官能検査 / 香気成分 / MA(Modified Atmosphere) / MA包装 / 二酸化炭素(CO2) / 二酸化炭素 / アラニン / 酢酸エチル / エチレン / 貯蔵
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先行研究で見出したアールス系のメロンが高含有する「高血圧予防に有用なγ-アミノ酪酸(GABA)とシトルリン(Cit)含量を更に高める処理技術」と「この2種の機能性成分増加と保存性向上を両立する処理と貯蔵技術」の確立を、分析・生化学的に行うものである。これにより、高血圧予防に繋がる機能を強化した、新しい食品素材の提案・開発へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a processing technology that simultaneously enhances two types of functional components in Earl’s melons, and a processing and storage technology that achieves an increase in functional components and an improvement in preservability. The 20℃/24 h treatment activated the γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA)/ citrulline (Cit) synthase in the fleshed pulp through environmental stress, increasing the two functional components simultaneously. The treatment increases the aroma, through the upregulation of some esters and enhances flavor. In addition, the 5℃ long-term storage treatment in MA packaging suppressed the respiration metabolism in fruits and improved the storage stability by lowering the oxygen and increasing the carbon dioxide levels in the treatment environment. Cold stress activated GABA synthase in the pulp and increased GABA content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の現代において、高血圧症に代表される生活習慣病を予防する目的で、少量の喫食で十分な機能性成分を摂取できる素材開発が注目されている。この背景の下、本研究は、メロンのMA包装下での20℃・24時間処理が、低酸素・乾燥等により果肉中のGABA・Cit合成酵素を活性化させ、2種機能成分を同時に増加させることを見出した。また、MA包装下での5℃処理は、低酸素等により果実の呼吸代謝を抑制し保存性を高めること、更にGABA合成酵素を活性化させGABA含量を増加させることも見出した。従って、以上の条件をメロンの加工・流通時に活用することで、少量の摂取でも高血圧症予防効果が高い素材開発ができる。