Project/Area Number |
20K13816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Akihiko 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (20416241)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 化粧品原料 / サリチル酸 / サリシン / モデル化粧品 / 化粧品 / 防腐剤 / レウコノストック/ダイコン根発酵液 / 接触性皮膚炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
防腐剤として化粧品に配合されるサリチル酸(SA)は、接触性皮膚炎の一因となる。申請者らはSAが配合されていない化粧品からSAが検出されることを確認している。これは、SAを含有する天然物が原料として使用された(原料からの混入)あるいは原料に含まれるSA前駆体から生成した(二次的生成)と推定されるが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、化粧品及びその原料中のSA関連成分(SA及びSA前駆体)の含有実態について調査し、化粧品中におけるSAの生成機構を解析することで、SAが化粧品中へ混入する経路を解明する。さらに、各SA関連成分の皮膚に対する刺激性を定量的に評価し、接触性皮膚炎への関与を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Salicylic acid (SA) has been detected in the cosmetic products when it is not listed on the package. This could be caused by its transfer of SA from an ingredient or its generation from a precursor such as salicin in the cosmetic product. In this study, SA and salicin were detected in cosmetic ingredients containing “Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate” or “Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract”. Therefore, it is presumed that the transfer of SA from an ingredient is a cause of its contamination to cosmetic products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サリチル酸(SA)はヤナギ科植物の樹皮など特定の天然物中に存在することが知られ、これら天然物由来の原料が配合された化粧品はSAを含有する可能性がある。本研究において、複数の天然物由来原料からSAが検出されたことから、化粧品中へのSA混入の一因が原料中のSAの移行であることが示唆された。SAを含有する化粧品原料の調査を進めることで、意図せずにSAを配合する化粧品の製造・流通を防ぐことに貢献できると考えられる。