Project/Area Number |
20K13817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto Industrial Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Kanako 熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (90636292)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | テクスチャー / 予測 / 応答曲面法 / 実験計画法 / ゲル状食品 / ジェランガム / 食塩添加 / 加熱冷却 / ゲル / 物性 / 多糖類ゲル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数のゲル化剤を組み合わせて作られる複合ゲルは、食品に多様な食感を付与することが可能であることから、デザートや飲料、介護食等に広く利用されている。食感の予測と設計を目的とした複合ゲルの物性と構造に関する研究や複合ゲルを嚥下困難者向けの食事形態に応用にするための研究ではこれまでに多くの知見が得られている一方で、物性の予測モデルを作り開発過程の省力化を試みる検討はみられない。本研究では、多糖類複合ゲルを試料として、製造条件と物性等の特性との関係性をシミュレーションする手法を構築し、構築した手法によって得られるパラメータの実用性について評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we made the predictive model for the texture characteristics of gel food using response surface method by samples adding spinach puree to a gel mixture of two types of gellan gum and salt. It was clarified that the validity of the prediction model obtained by this method shows a relatively good fit to hardness (stress). In addition, it was possible to visually comprehend the influence of the change in the blending amount on the physical property value and the interaction between the raw materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲル状食品は喫食者が安全に飲み込むことできる物性が求められると同時に、食品としておいしいと感じられる食感を有していることが求められることから、目的とする物性のゲルを得るに至るまでの試作回数が多くなる傾向にある。本研究では、統計的手法を用いてゲルの原料配合条件と物性の関係のシミュレーションや物性値の予測手法の適用性を検証し、原料間の交互作用や配合量の変更による物性の変化の傾向を可視化することができた。本手法をゲル化食品の試作設計時に適用することで、生産効率向上と多様な食感の創造による豊かな食生活の実現、QOLの向上に貢献できると考える。