A Study on the Usefulness of a Dietary Care Model for Difficulty in Dietary Intake in Elderly People Requiring Care Toward the End of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University (2022-2023)
University of Kochi (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yayoi  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60388072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食事介護 / 食事ケアモデル / 食事摂取困難 / 看取り介護 / 終末期に至る要介護高齢者 / 介護職 / 要介護高齢者 / 有用性 / 特別養護老人ホーム
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者の終末期においては、経口摂取が難しくなっていくことが多いと知られている。しかし、どのように食事摂取が困難となっているのか、その詳細は明らかになっておらず、そのケアモデルもない。そこで、これまで食事摂取困難の評価方法を設定し、その特徴から類型案を作成して公表してきた。本研究では、これまでの研究をもとに構築した食事ケアモデルの実用性を向上させるため、実際の介護福祉現場においてこの有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the usefulness of the “Dietary Care Model for Difficulty in Dietary Intake in Elderly People Requiring Care Toward the End of Life. However, from the time the study was initially adopted in FY2020 through FY2023, it was difficult to conduct the study in elderly care facilities due to the impact of the new coronavirus infection throughout the study period, and the study could not proceed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症による影響により、モデルの有用性について調査ができず、研究成果を得ることができなかった。