Project/Area Number |
20K13833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Fuyumi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 研究員 (70846956)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 香り / フレーバー / 官能評価 / 味 / 味と香 / 香気成分分析 / 香気成分 / 農産物 / 嗜好性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間が食べ物を食べた時に感じる風味は、舌で受容される味と喉から鼻へと抜ける香りによって形成されている。そのため、人間が感じている風味という感覚を理解するには、香りと味の関係を明らかにすることが重要である。そこで、本研究では、野菜や果実の味や香り成分の分析および官能評価を行い、農産物の持つ香りが味の感じ方をどのように変化させ、その結果として、嗜好性にどのくらい影響を与えるかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship of aroma and flavor perception during food consumption using sensory and instrumental analyses. A sensory analysis was conducted to evaluate effects of addition of aroma compounds on taste intensity. A mixed solution of an organic acid and sugars was prepared as a sample, and participants rated sweetness and sourness intensity of flavored and unflavored samples. The results suggested that taste-enhancing effects depend on the kind of volatile compounds. In addition, release of volatile compounds from food was analyzed by a gas chromatography-mass spectrometry method. The amount and variety of released volatile compounds could be affected by the breakdown of food structure and the saliva addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに香りと味の相互作用に関する検討は数多くなされているが、香りと一つの味を対象としたものがほとんどである。本研究では、香りと複数の味の関係を検討し、実際の食品のように複数の味が混合した状態でも香りが風味を変動させる可能性を示した。本研究によって得られた知見は、香りを付加することで、含まれる呈味成分の量を変化させることなく好ましい風味を増強する新たな食品改良剤への応用などが期待される。