Behavior and control methods of oxidative enzymes in dough affecting flavor formation of noodle products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Narisawa Tomoyuki  埼玉県産業技術総合センター, 食品プロジェクト担当_北部, 主任 (60642676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小麦 / 酵素 / 揮発性成分 / アイソザイム / 風味形成 / MSイメージング / 水溶性成分網羅解析 / 生地調製 / 脂質分析 / LC/MS / 酸化酵素 / 抗酸化物質 / 過酸化脂肪酸 / カロテノイド / ビタミンE / 酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,この麺製品の風味形成メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。揮発性成分生成促進の側面から,小麦由来LOXの添加による揮発性成分の生成メカニズムやその揮発性成分生成への影響を確認する。一方,反応抑制の側面から,小麦粉に含まれるカロテノイドやビタミンEの麺生地熟成時の消費量やそれらの分解物の蓄積を確認するとともに,これらの添加による抑制効果などについて検討を行う。またこのメカニズムを揮発性成分の生成・抑制のバランス調整による麺製品の風味制御技術へと応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the behavior of lipoxygenase (LOX), which influences flavor formation in noodle products, and to explore methods for controlling this process, we analyzed the differences in isozyme composition of LOX and the volatile compounds produced from wheat dough among different wheat cultivars. The results showed that Norin61 had a high ratio of LOX-3, which generates 9-fatty acid peroxide that easily forms unsaturated aldehydes among fatty acid peroxides. This finding suggests a significant impact on the characteristic flavor of the noodles. Conversely, carotenoids are known to inhibit the formation of volatile compounds. It was presumed that flavor could be controlled by blending wheat cultivars characterized by specific enzymes and those high in carotenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の研究から、国産小麦を使用した麺製品の独特な風味は、リポキシゲナーゼ(LOX)活性の高さに起因する脂肪酸酸化分解生成物であるアルデヒド類によるものであることが分かっていた。本研究成果により、このLOXのアイソザイム組成が揮発性成分生成に影響を及ぼすことが判明し、特に農林61号ではLOX活性が高いだけでなく、特異なアイソザイム組成によって独特な風味が形成されたものと考えられた。これらの結果は、様々な小麦粉加工品の開発において、狙った風味を有する製品デザインのための有用な指針を与えるだけでなく、今後、遺伝学的見地から多様な風味を有する小麦品種の開発を促進することが期待される。