A Historical Study on Forestry Education, Forestry Administration, and Local Forestry Industry in Modern Japanese Higher Education Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学文書館, 特定専門職 (70830644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords帝国大学 / 林学実科 / 林学 / 卒後進路 / 林学教育 / 東北帝国大学農科大学 / 東京帝国大学 / 林学科 / 学科目 / 教育史 / 演習林 / 旧制専門学校 / 旧制大学
Outline of Research at the Start
旧制下での林学に関する高等教育は、農学部を設置する帝国大学及び高等農林学校が担っており、これらの高等教育機関では学生・生徒の実習を目的として演習林を設置していた。そして、卒業生の多くは、専門知識を活かして森林行政や林産業に従事した。本研究では、1880~1940年代における林学に関する高等教育の実態を明らかにするため、各高等教育機関のカリキュラムや演習林を利用した実習の内容に関する調査を行う。また、在学中の教育が卒業後の職業生活にどのような影響を与えたのか明らかにするため、学生・生徒が卒業後に従事した職務等を調査する。以上の調査に基づき、林業における教育と産業の連関を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Department of Forestry, the College of Agriculture, Tohoku Imperial University, established in 1908. Subjects were organized based on the subjects of the preceding Department of Agriculture, Tokyo Imperial University, and then revised in 1910 and 1913, "Colonization Studies", "Forest Entomology", "Forest Aesthetics", etc. Many of the graduates were advanced in forest accounting, afforestation, and forest utilization, and those who remained as instructors were graduates who majored in forest accounting and afforestation.
Regarding the career paths of 1,059 graduates of the forestry course attached to Sapporo Agricultural College and the College of Agriculture, Tohoku Imperial University, when we tallied up the places of employment and places of work, the largest number of people worked at the Forestry Bureau, followed by the Governor-General of Korea and the Hokkaido Government Office.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高等教育機関において教授される「林学」と、卒業生が携わる「林産業」との間を、卒業生の大学史の立場からつなぐことを試みた。対象となる教育機関のうちの一部ではあるが、東北帝国大学農科大学林学科の学生、及び付設の林学課程の生徒について、在学から卒業後に至るまでの基礎的な状況を、卒業論文題目の一覧、勤務先の人数一覧等、具体的に整理した。