Thinking and Discussing in Moral Education: From the Perspective of Dialogical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Koki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00786626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道徳教育 / 教育哲学 / 哲学対話 / 批判的思考 / 対話哲学 / 対話 / レヴィナス / ローゼンツヴァイク / タクト / 道徳 / 歓待 / デリダ / ベンスーサン / ユダヤ思想 / 思考 / 他者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「特別の教科」となった道徳教育の核心的コンセプトである「考え、議論する道徳」の理論的な基礎づけを企図するものである。道徳の教科化は、主体的な内省や言語活動を新たに重視することで、従来の道徳教育からの質的転換を目指すものであった。しかし、「考え、議論する道徳」という標語だけが内実を問われることなく独り歩きしているきらいがある。こうした現状をまえに、本研究は、「思考」・「他者」・「対話」という三つの観点から「考え、議論する道徳」に対する原理的かつ統一的な理解を提示し、これからの道徳教育に対する理論的基盤を提供しようと試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a theoretical basis for the core concept of new moral education in Japan, namely, "moral education through thinking and discussion”. Although there is already a certain amount of research on the methodology of moral education, the philosophical meaning of the motto "moral education through thinking and discussion" has not yet been sufficiently clarified. This study builds a theoretical foundation for future moral education by clarifying the relationship between moral education and "thinking", "others" and "dialogue", and makes solid practical suggestions and proposals supported by this foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科化後の道徳教育については、授業実践上の教育方法論や技術論の観点からすでに一定程度研究が進められてきているものの、肝心の「考え、議論する道徳」という根幹のコンセプトについては内実が深く吟味されることなく標語として消費されている現状がある。本研究は、人間の道徳性と思考との連関や道徳的価値の理解の深化と対話との関係などについて徹底した理論的検討を行うことで、従来の研究の重要な欠落部を補うものである。