Research about theory and practice of cosmopolitan education based on geographical space and place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuzo  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50739852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世界市民 / 地理 / 空間 / 信頼 / 人間関係 / 世界市民的教育 / 人間形成 / オルタナティブ教育 / 旅 / ケイパビリティ / 宇宙 / ヌスバウム / 地理的信頼 / 地理的空間 / 場所 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
環境問題やテロ・戦争など、国境を越えた危機的状況に対峙するためには、地域的多様性を保持しつつその地域の限定を超えた、世界市民的教育の解明と構築が急務である。しかし世界市民的教育は、普遍性か特殊性かという二項対立的な前提から研究が進められ、両者を内包する実践の構築もなされていない。それに対して、本研究は、世界がそもそも空間と場所を前提にしているところに注目し、空間と場所自体が静的ではなく動的なダイナミズムに満ちており、そこでの空間・場所の変容自体の考察を通して、人間同士の関係、また人間と動物・植物・事物との関係を、複層性を備えた信頼と共生と捉えて、世界市民的教育の核心的契機として打ち出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmopolitan education is usually identified with an education which indoctrinates universal values and human rights. On the contrary, this research project attempted to clarify a geographical and rich space as the fundamental matrix of cosmopolitan education, for we can enjoy whole world through experiencing such geographical concrete but essential space. Concretely, I unraveled the nature of trust, which embodied the core of human relationships. Trust does not lie in an individual temperament or characters, but the space where individual lives, experiences, dwells and believes. Through this investigation, I proposed that cosmopolitan education and human formation should be based on space in this world.
New cosmopolitan education, which emphasizes dialogue and critical thinking, should also pay attention to this space we exactly live in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境問題や戦争といった、国境を超えた問題に対処する教育を考えるにあたり、世界市民的教育は、極めて重要な意義を有している。しかしながら、世界市民的教育は、(1)西洋中心主義的な普遍的教育、(2)新自由主義的な資本主義に加担するグローバル教育、として批判に晒され、その内実や意義が十分に検討されていないという現状にある。このような状況において、世界市民的教育の理論的内実を十分に解明することが不可欠となる。本研究では、空間というものの重要さを解明することを通して、上記の2つの批判のいずれにもあたらない世界市民的教育の意義を明らかにし、より実行力のある実践を提起する基盤を構築した。