Project/Area Number |
20K13850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 学校財務経営 / 公費 / 私費 / 事務職員 / 学校財務 / 学校経営 / 校内委員会 / 職員会議 / 私費負担 / 公費負担 / 制服 / 指定品 / 法社会学的分析 / 校内規程 / 校内組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、財務に関わる組織や校内規程を分析することを通じて、各学校の財務経営における意思決定の形成過程、実施過程、論理規範と、それらに対して校外規程が与える影響を明らかにすることである。 具体的には、財務に関わる校内委員会や教職員の役割、そして学校財務に関する校内規程(規程、申し合わせなど)を分析対象とし、学校財務経営のありようを明らかにした上で、そのありようは当該自治体の学校財務に関わる校外規程(教育委員会規則、学校財務要綱など)にどの程度枠づけられているのか(経営と制度の関係)を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the research period, I have conducted research on large-scale schools with multiple school administrative staff, school financial management at the regional level centered on a communal school office, small schools with ample public budgets, and large-scale schools in urban areas with cash advances and refunds. Through this, in order to promote the local government system to make school financial management more substantial, and to promote the understanding of school finance among managers and teachers, school administrative staff have the opportunity to conduct training on school finance both inside and outside the school, and promote the sharing of logical norms such as "reduction of the burden of private expenses" and "beneficial and appropriate execution of public funds." Furthermore, it was found that if the financial management of the school becomes substantial, it is possible to break away from the individuality of the administrative staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校事務職員による学校財務実践と自治体による学校財務に関わる制度のはざまで、複数の教職員や管理職を含んだ主体で行われる学校財務経営のあり方について、実際に調査研究をして明らかにすることができた。 財務経営が確立しているところでは、学校事務職員自らが研修や会議を通じて主体的に教職員・管理職との論理規範の共有を行っていることがあれば、管理職や制度が事務職員に対して職指定をし、あるいは権限を付与していることもあり、その相互関係を観察することができた。他方で、その相互関係がない場合、事務職員の実践が属人的なものにとどまってしまう懸念があることもわかった。