Modeling the Inquiry Process in History Classes Based on Learning Progressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hideyuki  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10825293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラーニング・プログレッションズ研究 / 段階的複線的な発達段階のモデル化 / 駆動問題の構造 / 問いの構築学習 / 歴史総合 / 世界史探究 / ラーニング・プログレッションズ / 複線的な探究過程 / 段階的な探究過程 / 探究過程のモデル化 / 駆動問題 / 駆動の論理とモデル図 / PCDAサイクル / 形成的評価 / 歴史探究学習 / 探究学習 / 駆動性 ( driving) / 言説分析 / 歴史教育 / 質的研究 / 歴史授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,クレイチェックらが科学教育で研究を進めているラーニング・プログレッションズ(LPs)研究を応用する。LPs研究は「自発的概念変化」に関する認知発達研究と「教授にもとづく概念変化」に関する教育研究を結びつけ,学習者の科学的な概念変化や思考の深まりを促すものであり,それが段階的複線的な探究過程となることを明らかにした。本研究の目的は,LPs研究の成果を踏まえ,探究過程を重視した授業づくりが求められている歴史教育において,歴史授業における知識・資質の段階的複線的な探究過程をモデル化し,単元開発やカリキュラム開発及び授業実践に貢献することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning Progressions research(LPs Research) is a hypothetical model of the development of concepts and skills that has attracted attention in Europe and the United States, and is constructed using the results of research in learning sciences as evidence.This study advances research on LPs in social studies and history education, focusing on driving forces to develop and verify a gradual and upward process of learning, and clarifies a step-by-step, multi-track model of developmental stages as a structural diagram of driving problems by teachers and a structural diagram of inquiry by students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,第一に,学習者の探究過程を可視化し,探究構造としてモデル化する研究であり,不明確である学習者の「深い学び」を解明する。そうすることで,新学習指導要領における歴史教育に求められている「深い学び」を可視化し,その実現を保障する単元・カリキュラム開発やその実践に貢献できる。第二に,教授論を中心としてきた歴史教育研究では明らかにできなかった,一人一人の学習者を対象にして,多様な学びの在り方を実証的に明らかにするという新しい研究方法をとっている。学習者一人ひとりが,自発的に歴史を探究できる単元・カリキュラム開発研究や実践研究を推進することに貢献できる。