Research on difficulties in adjustment after teachers' first personnel change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Choshi Daisuke  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40755279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords異動 / 適応 / 組織社会化 / 職業的社会化 / 教員の異動 / 組織再社会化 / 組織社会科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、初めての異動後にどのような困難が発生するか、そして、それを促進あるいは抑制する要因は何か、について検討することである。
まずは、組織再社会化やポストエントリーショックなど、関連する研究領域についてレビューを行う。
次に、それらの知見を参考にしながら、初めての移動を経験した教員を対象に、異動後の困難とその変遷、そして、その困難を抑制・促進する要因についてインタビュー調査を行う。そのうえで質的データ分析等の、分析方法を用いながらそれらを分析し、仮説モデルの検討を行う。
最後に、その仮説モデルに基づいて質問紙を作成し、量的な分析をおこない、そのモデルについて検証を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses teachers' difficulties in adapting after their first transfer. The literature review showed that it can be positioned as organisational resocialisation and that, as professionals, they are likely to experience difficulties due to the gap with the values of their previous organisation. To analyse these difficulties, a questionnaire survey and an interview survey were conducted. The former showed that difficulties related to adaptation to the job and difficulties related to adaptation to the organisation is differrent in terms of the timing of their occurrence and the way in which they are affected. The latter suggested that when faced with a gap with the previous organisation, the teachers may not merely adapt by imitating existing members, but may also face their conflicts through dialogue and other means, which may provide them with learning opportunities and thus enable them to adapt.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異動後にどのような適応困難があるかは、これまでも調査があった。一方、それらをどう位置づけて捉えていくかについて、本研究の知見が意義を持つと考えられる。職業と組織それぞれに関わる適応上の困難を、別個の視点から捉えられることはあったが、今回それらを統合的に扱うことで、その差異や関係に着目することができた。また、異動後の困難は解消したり回避すべきものとして捉えるのみならず、学習の機会になる可能性もあることが示唆された。
これらの知見は、今後大量採用された世代が初めての異動を迎えていくうえで、また、早期離職が課題となる中で、その世代が異動後の適応にいかに向き合うか考える際、基礎的な知見となるだろう。