| Project/Area Number |
20K13857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Matsumoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 学校統廃合 / 教育条件整備 / へき地教育 / 適正規模 / 学校規模 / 義務教育学校 / 人口減少 / 教育財政 / 教育予算配分 / 学校再編 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバリゼーションの進行により、各国で少子高齢化や地域の偏在化、それに伴う教育条件整備の問題が生じている。日本においては、教育学的根拠に基づいた学校規模や学級規模の基準が明確にされないまま、行財政的効率性により学校統廃合や学校再編が選択され、へき地における教育条件整備は深刻な状況である。このような課題をふまえ、本研究では、へき地における公教育制度の維持と地域の活性化をうながす諸要因を解明することを目的とし、へき地教育振興施策を導入してきた国や地域における学校予算配分システムや学校統廃合基準の国際制度比較を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the institutional development and practical implementation of school consolidation standards and remote area education policy in Japan. It revealed that the enactment of the Remote Area Education Promotion Act was strongly linked to securing teaching staff, and that there is an institutional relationship between the Act and school consolidation. In response to recent population decline, diverse approaches tailored to regional characteristics such as the establishment of compulsory education schools and the use of ICT have been adopted. Furthermore, an analysis of local discussions on “appropriate school size” demonstrated that education policy is closely connected to the specific conditions and future visions of each region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際的にも重要課題として浮上しつつある「へき地教育振興」という社会科学的な課題に対し、国と地方の政策立案の今後のあり方、また地域における公教育制度の維持と地域そのものの活性化をうながす諸要因を解明していくことにつながるものとして、社会的意義を有していると考えている。また、学術的には、「地域の偏在化」が顕著となり、へき地地域における地域の貧困や少子高齢化、それに伴う教育条件整備の問題が生じてきているなかで、教育条件整備をいかに行うかという教育行政学的課題に迫るものとしての意義を有している。