An empirical study on standards and assessment policy under the Every Student Succeed Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2021-2023)
Daido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Koba Hiroki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70804095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスタンダードに基づいた教育改革 / 学習スタンダード / 州間共通コアスタンダード / 教育と政治 / アカウンタビリティ / 教育政治 / 教育スタンダード / 州間共通スタンダード / 行政命令 / カリキュラム行政 / アメリカ / 教育政策 / カリキュラム / ESSA / 政府間関係 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では訪問調査とサーベイ調査により、州に焦点を当てて、「すべての生徒が成功する法(Every Student Succeed Act:ESSA)」下におけるスタンダード・アセスメント政策の運用の実態を分析し、また学区や学校の視点から見た州が行うスタンダード・アセスメント政策の功罪について明らかにする。本研究は、アメリカのスタンダード・アセスメント政策について、州、学区および学校レベルまでを射程に捉え実証的な分析を試みるものであり、国内ばかりでなくアメリカの研究の未開拓部分をも補うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the implementation status of learning standards policies in the United States under the "Every Student Succeeds Act" (ESSA). In particular, the research focused on states that withdrew from the Common Core State Standards under ESSA, investigating the conditions under which the withdrawal occurred and the means taken during the process. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the planned onsite surveys were not feasible, but through literature review using archived materials and data provided by state education boards, a summary of the case in Missouri was compiled and submitted for publication in an academic journal.
Furthermore, the researcher translated a valuable literature related to accountability policies into Japanese and organized an international symposiumwith the participation of the original authors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教育の専門家ではなく知事や議会が教育に関する意思決定を行う時代の到来(=教育例外主義の終焉)を指摘する先行研究を受けて、高度な教育的専門性を集約して作成・採択される学習スタンダードにおいても、教育行政外部アクターが強い関心を持ち、現状変更を目指した場合には、その意思決定を阻止することは困難であることを実証的に示した。