Elucidation the Objectivity as a Property of Objective Knowledge in Jerome Bruner's Educational Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shimaguchi Hiroki  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80631936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェローム・ブルーナー / プラグマティズム / カール・ポパー / ウィリアム・ジェイムズ / リチャード・ローティ / ネルソン・グッドマン / 構成主義 / 世界3 / ネオ・プラグマティズム / フォークペダゴジー / 反証主義 / 認識論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はジェローム・ブルーナーの教育論における知識の客観性の意味を明らかにするものである。ブルーナーの教育論において、知識の客観性の意味が不明確であるという指摘がある。本研究では、ブルーナーが知識の客観性を論じるときの枠組みとしているプラグマティズムと反証主義から、ブルーナーの教育論における知識の客観性を検討する。その際に、ブルーナーが影響を受けた、ウィリアム・ジェームズおよびリチャード・ローティのプラグマティズムと、カール・ポパーの反証主義を視点として行う。これらにより、ブルーナーの教育論における知識の客観性が何を意味しているのかを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate Jerome Bruner's assumption of objectivity as a property of objective knowledge. Firstly, I clarified that Bruner is based on neo-pragmatism when he judges the true of knowledge. Secondly, I pointed out that Bruner regards objective world as World 3 proposed by Karl Popper. In this result, the possibility that Bruner's psychological theory and educational theory can be interpreted from the viewpoint of World 3 is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでブルーナーは古典的プラグマティストとみなされてきた。それゆえブルーナーのプラグマティズムはネオ・プラグマティズムに位置づけられることを示したことは、本研究の大きな学術的意義といえる。またポパーのいう世界3から、客観的とは思考を外化したものという意味であるとする解釈を示し、それをブルーナーの理説にあてはめられることを示したので、客観性の感覚を育む新たな視点・論点を提供できうる点に社会的意義があると考えられる。