Re-examining the Controversy over Liberal Education in England in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
HONGU Yujiro  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (30823116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教養 / 自由教育 / 19世紀イギリス / 科学 / T. H. ハクスリー / 文学 / M. アーノルド / 自由教育論争 / 教養概念 / 道徳 / 19世紀 / イギリス / 知性 / 道徳性 / 科学教育 / 文学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、19世紀イギリスで生じた自由教育論争を再整理し、論争の意義を明らかにすることである。19世紀の半ばから末にかけて、従来エリート教育とみなされてきた自由教育の教育内容や自由教育自体の定義をめぐって論争が生じた。この論争は自由教育論争と呼ばれ、J.H.ニューマンやJ.S.ミル、H.シジウィックなど、当時を代表する知識人が、それぞれに新たな自由教育論を展開した。そこで、19世紀当時の社会状況・文脈や自由教育の歴史的な変遷と結びつけて、各論者の自由教育論をカリキュラム・レベルで整理し直すことによって、自由教育論争を立体的かつ構造的にとらえることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T. H. Huxley and M. Arnold both revealed that by bringing the spirit of ancient Greece back to 19th-century Britain they were reforming liberal education, which had been dwarfed by humanistic education. To achieve this reform, they saw the concept of culture as a system of knowledge that cultivated both intelligence and morality through the pursuit of truth. In addition, the difference between Huxley's search for a social and relational morality in human relations and Arnold's search for a personal and introspective morality thatconsidered the inner self was caused by the difference in their views of human beings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由教育の思想史において、ハクスリーは、プラトンから連なり知の追求に価値を置く「哲学者」の系譜、アーノルドは、イソクラテスから連なり知の表現に価値を置く「弁論家」の系譜という対立する立場にそれぞれ位置づけられてきた。本研究での検討によって、両者ともに、知の追求と知の表現のどちらか一方を選択していたのではなく、真実を介して、知の追求と知の表現を両立させる論理を組み立てようとしていたのであり、両者はまさに「哲学者」の系譜と「弁論家」の系譜を架橋する位置にいたこと、さらには、その架橋を可能にするものこそ、知の体系として知性と道徳性をともに涵養する教養概念であったことが明らかにした。