Creating and Testing Youth Skilled Worker Education Curriculum for Robot Technicians in Industrie 4.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKASHI  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (20648977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第4次産業革命 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 産業用ロボット / 技能科学 / ロボットSIer / 教育カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
第4次産業革命におけるサイバーフィジカルシステム(CPS)の構築を目指して,それらを実現できる技能者の育成が急務である.現在,これらの人材育成は現場のOJTが中心であり,CPSの早期実現に向けて第4次産業革命の核となる産業用ロボット等を扱う実践的な教育を取り入れ,現場で適応することができる人材を輩出することが教育機関における課題である.
そこで本研究では,フィジカル空間にあたる産業用ロボットの稼働状況をサイバー空間に伝達し,AI等により求められる最適解により,産業用ロボットを自律化することができる現場技能の習得を主眼に置いた新人教育カリキュラムの構築と検証を行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Training youth skilled workers who can utilize robots in response to Industrie4.0 is an urgent task. In this study, we aim to construct a simulated product line, including robots, and develop a curriculum using practical training devices. The objective is to conduct education through collective learning. First,based on advice from industry experts and various resources, we analyzed the requirements for robot technicians. It was determined that skills related to collaboration with information and communication devices are essential. Therefore, we constructed a simulated factory capable of autonomous operation by installing visual sensors on the robots. Additionally, to facilitate collective learning, a 3D model of the simulated product line was created, and education on robot operations using digital twins was created. The results showed that a high level of skill acquisition was achieved with remarkable effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット技能者の育成は各会社の熟年技能者のOJTによって,若年技能者に実施されているのが主であるため,カリキュラムと実習装置が整備されず人材育成の進捗が芳しくない.本研究は,第4次産業革命のロボット技能者に必要な技能を学べる模擬生産ラインを構築し,学校教育で実施できるようにカリキュラムを開発した.更に集合教育で実施できるようにデジタル技術を活用して,仮想空間においてロボットに慣れることにより,各個人が実機を扱う時間の短縮を行った.更に本手法に基づく試行教育を行い,指標によって評価すると技能の習得効果が高いことが判明した.本研究から得られた知見はロボット技能者育成の発展に寄与できる.