| Project/Area Number |
20K13867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ACHIRA YOHEI 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00754722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 技術 / ものづくり / 地域 / 生活 / 職業 / 狩猟 / 人間性 / たたら製鉄 / 炉前工 / 軍需 / 平和 / 生活教育 / 社会教育 / 暮らし / 第4次産業革命 / 小たたら製鉄 / 技術生活史 / 科学 / 技術学習 / 生活技術 / からだ / 教養 / 拒否 / Society5.0 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
内閣府から第5期科学技術基本計画が提示されて以降、Society5.0の概念の普及が進んでいる。実際に、技術的な実装も進んでいる。Society5.0時代がどういう時代になり、そこで生き抜くにはどうしたらいいのか、識者による見解の提示は出版やメディアを通して行われているものの、一方で、その変化に対する批判的見方も含め、国民ひとりひとりが判断していくための、技術に関する民衆的教養がいかにあるべきかの議論は、あまり進んでいない。社会教育研究の視点から検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research results of this grant were to open up experiential learning related to manufacturing to a continuum with local livelihoods and corporate society, rather than keeping it as an on-site experience relatively independent from daily life. For example, by conducting a small tatara iron manufacturing operation under the guidance of a person who has worked at a local iron manufacturing company for many years, the students were able to experience the craftsmanship of manufacturing and learn to think about safety, teamwork, and being a professional in the workplace as an integral part of their learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AIの活躍する社会をめぐる政策的な発信では、「勘」のデータ化が推奨されている。このような動向下でもう一度、手でものをつくること、そしてそこに含まれる「勘」の意義、およびその学習的可能性を、人権感覚の醸成や技術開発の方向性を見通す学習の観点から、社会教育学の知見に基づいて問い直した。