Project/Area Number |
20K13868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 首長 / 教育委員会 / 委任 / 統制 / 総合教育会議 / 教育長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、政治の在り方が教育政策に及ぼす影響に着目し、首長から教育委員会への委任の態様とその政策内容の関係性について分析する。具体的には、議会の影響力を考慮した首長・教育委員会関係における委任の態様が教育政策の内容にいかなる違いをもたらすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to explain the relationship between the mayor and the board of education theoretically, using delegation theory, and to clarify the actual state of control by the mayor. As a result of the analysis, the number of general councils for education held in the prefectures has been on a downward trend. Furthermore, analysis using other datasets suggests that not only the political factors surrounding the mayor, but also the population size of the municipality have explanatory power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、第1に制度改革後の新制度の運用実態について横断的かつ縦断的に比較可能なデータを整備し、公開したことで、さらなる実証研究の基礎を築くことができた。第2に、制度改革過程から関心を惹起した新制度の運用実態に関する規定要因について、政治的要因だけではなく自治体規模のような自治体固有の要因も影響を与えることについて示唆が得られた。 社会的意義としては、制度改革実施後の実態を補足したことに加えて、次なる制度改革案を構想する際の参照点となるデータを収集し、それを広く公開できたことである。