Construction of Learning Theory and Instructional Method of Inquiry-Based Learning in Living Environment Studies Utilizing Learning Theory and Practice of Inquiry-Based Learning for K-2 in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yuichiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00850398)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活科 / プロジェクト・アプローチ / J.L.メリアム / ミズーリ大学附属初等学校 / アメリカ教育 / 探究 / 低学年 / J. L. メリアム / アメリカ / 新教育 / 進歩主義教育 / Junius L. Meriam / 子ども中心 / 幼児期
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカでは、幼児期から低学年期(K-2)における探究型学習についての研究が多くされており、その時期の子供たちの探究による学習効果を分析し、理論化するに至っている。本研究は、アメリカのK-2における探究型学習の理論と実践を解明し、その要素を我が国の生活科学習に援用して「生活科探究的学習理論」と、その指導法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2021, I investigated the actual state of inquiry-based learning by children in early childhood (up to age 8) in the U.S. The results were published in The Japanese Journal of Education for Living Environment Studies and Integrated Studies. In 2021, we focused on (1) clarifying the genealogy of the theory and practice of inquiry in the early grades and (2) clarifying the theoretical basis for the importance of inquiry in the early grades in the project approach practiced in the U.S. The results of (1) were published in the journal of the American Educational Association for The results of (1) were published in American Educational Research, and those of (2) were included in the book; Living Environment Studies in the Age of Qualities and Abilities: Intelligent, Social, and Emotional Perspectives (Sankeisha), published in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、生活科における探究についての理論基盤についてはあまり論じて来られなかった。本研究においては、生活科探究的学習理論を構築するための知見をプロジェクト・アプローチや新教育の動向より得ることができた。生活科は他教科と異なり、親学問がないことについてよく批判される。しかし、本研究成果において、盤石な理論的基盤を有するプロジェクト・アプローチと特質が類似しているということが明らかになったことにより、生活科の意義をプロジェクト・アプローチの理論や実践を媒体として問い直す機会を獲得したといえるのではないか。