Project/Area Number |
20K13871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法曹養成 / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / ロースクール / 生涯キャリア / 職業アイデンティティ / 生涯教育 / 専門職教育 / 法学教育 / 臨床法学教育 / キャリア教育 / キャリアヒストリー / プロフェッショナルアイデンティティ形成 / 法曹倫理 / 裁判員 / キャリア形成 / 意識変容 / プロフェッショナリズム / プロフェッショナルアイデンティティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、法曹養成におけるプロフェッショナリズムの涵養に関して、ロースクール及び司法修習を中心に生涯教育学の立場から明らかにするものである。医師や法曹などの専門職教育においては、大学やプロフェッショナルスクールにおける理論と実務を架橋した教育が模索されている。しかし、法曹のあり方や態度をめぐるプロフェッショナリズム教育については、国民や市民から頼られる法曹養成が実現しているとは言い難い状況であり、課題もある。そこで、法曹のプロフェッショナルアイデンティティの形成プロセスを明らかにするとともに、生涯教育学の理論及び医学教育における実践も踏まえて、法曹のプロフェッショナリズム教育を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the challenges and opportunities in theory and practice in the education of legal professionalism from the perspective of professional education. In contemporary society, the education of legal professionalism is explored to produce professionals trusted by society and citizens. The study's three main outcomes are as follows. First, it identified the core elements of open legal professionalism that are considered responsive to citizens and society. Second, it identified issues related to ensuring professionalism and diversity in law schools. Third, it identified the importance of practical training, using opportunities within and outside law schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、法曹のプロフェッショナリズム教育に関して、学習者のアイデンティティ形成の視点、ノンフォーマル教育及びインフォーマル教育を含む経験による教育の視点から新たな知見をもたらした点にある。 本研究の社会的意義は、司法改革で目指された法曹像の実現、法曹養成改革で導入されたロースクールにおける教育に関して、社会や市民から信頼される法曹のプロフェッショナリズムをいかに涵養するかに示唆をもたらす点にある。