A Study on the Theoretical Foundation of Education Welfare Practice in Swedish Social Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022-2023)
Kochi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yaka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20824171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSocial Pedagogy / 教育福祉 / 余暇教育 / social pedagogy / 治療教育 / 社会教育・生涯学習 / Behandlingspedagogik / Social Pedagogue / スウェーデン / 北欧 / 社会教育 / 生涯学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、スウェーデンにおけるSocial Pedagogy(Socialpedagogik:社会教育学、以下SP)の新たな理論的枠組みを構築することである。具体的には、SPの近年の動向を踏まえ、実践領域としての余暇教育や治療教育と、実践及び学問領域としての教育学や社会福祉学という4領域のどのような要素を包摂し、SP理論と、SPの専門職であるSocial Pedagogue(Socialpedagog=Soc-ped:ソスペッド)の専門性が成立しているのか検討する。この研究を通じ、日本における多様な教育福祉的実践を支える理論的基盤の構築に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a new theoretical framework for the Swedish Social Pedagogy (SP), an interdisciplinary field that integrates education and welfare. Specifically, the focus was on exploring the relationship between SP, and leisure education (fritidspedagogik) and therapeutic education (behandlingspedagogik).
It was found that the perspectives of learning within relationships with others, social learning, participation, and inclusion in leisure education and therapeutic education are shared with SP. These insights suggest that these aspects are fundamental components of SP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代日本社会における、うつ病や発達障害、引きこもり、貧困など生活上で困難を抱える子ども・若者・成人の増加という社会的課題に対し、領域横断的な取り組みが増加している中で、学校内外における多様な教育福祉的実践を支える包摂的な理論基盤となり得る。同時に、スウェーデン研究を通じ、日本で発展してきた教育福祉論の発展にも貢献し得る。