| Project/Area Number |
20K13876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Satoshi 琉球大学, 地域連携推進機構 地域共創企画室, 准教授 (40721882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 学校管理職 / アメリカ合衆国 / 評価制度 / 職能成長 / 評価 / 教育政策 / 米国 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、米国における校長の資質・力量概念の変容とそれに伴う評価制度や職能成長システムの動態を、学力テストと厳格なアカウンタビリティに基づく連邦主導の改革の展開において明らかにすることを目的とする。 具体的には、第一に、1980年代以降の連邦政策で校長に必要とされてきた資質・力量概念の変遷を明らかにする。第二に、連邦政策を契機として各州で進展する校長の評価制度構築の動態と課題を明らかにする。第三に、評価制度と連動する職能成長システムの実態を明らかにし、資質・力量概念の変容との関係を分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the transformation of the school administrator preparation and evaluation system in the United States in the development of federal-led reform. Some research results are below. The first is that while a federal policy calls for an evaluation system that emphasizes the student's academic achievement, from the standpoint of a professional organization, a flexible system based on diverse indicators aiming for professional development. The Second is that following the federal policy, some states introduce an evaluation system that use student academic achievement as a main indicator and use it for not only professional development, but also consideration of personnel decisions including transfer, salary and dismissal of principal. In addition, the securing of new principal is supported by various preparation systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国の校長をめぐる制度や施策を対象とする我が国の研究の多くは、校長免許状等の資格制度、大学院等での養成制度、学校経営における校長の役割分析を中心に行われてきた。本研究が明らかにした養成・採用後の校長の評価や職能成長の制度的な特質は、これまでの校長職をめぐる政策的・制度的な研究に新たな知見を加えるとともに、さらなる研究課題の創出に寄与するものである。 我が国における今後の校長などの学校管理職の人材確保、キャリアの多様化・長期化を見据えるならば、任用後の評価や育成のあり方は重要な検討事項であり、本研究はそうした制度設計に向けた議論の素材や分析視角を提供するものである。