Challenges in Introducing Inquiry-Based Learning in Cooperation with the Local Community: Focusing on the Cost of High Schools and Regional Disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University (2021-2023)
The University of Fukuchiyama (2020)
Principal Investigator
Egami Naoki  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30727342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域を支える人材 / 地域学習 / 社会教育 / 公民館 / 地域連携 / 地域協働 / 探究学習 / 地域人材 / 地域格差 / 高等学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域の教育資源についての学校間・地域間格差の現状を明らかにするとともに、高校が地域と連携・協働する際に必要となるコストと課題を整理し、地域と連携・協働した探究学習において十分な成果を導き出すために必要な学校運営や政策のあり方を考察することをその目的としている。インタビュー調査およびアンケート調査により、地域と連携・協働した探究学習を実施するにあたって、①各高校が投入したコスト、②各高校が直面した課題、③各高校が活用できる地域の教育資源の現状、④各高校の教育成果に関するデータを収集したうえで分析を行い、教育成果を高めるための重要項目の検討、高校が直面する課題についての類型化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire survey (targeted at high school students, local residents, and community center staff) and an interview survey (targeted at local residents and community center staff) were conducted to verify what is effective in developing "human resources who support the local community. The results indicated that "what parents of high school students think" and "whether high school students are attracted to the local community" have a significant influence on young people becoming "human resources to support the community. However, there was a discrepancy between "what high school students think of their parents" and "what their parents actually think of them," indicating that it is important to create opportunities for both parents and children to share their intentions in order to nurture "human resources who support the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今コミュニティスクールの数が急速に増加し、地域学校協働活動が様々な場所で実践されている。それらの活動の中で、特に中山間地域などでは将来の「地域を支える人材」を育成することを目的としていることも少なくない。しかしながら、こういった地域学校協働活動は本当に「地域を支える人材」を育成することにつながるのかについては、十分に明らかにされている状況とはいえず、検討の余地を残している。そこで本研究では、「地域を支える人材」を育成する上で重要な要因とは何か検討を行うことで、地域学校協働活動がそうした人材を育成することにつながるには何が重要なのか明らかにすることを、その意義としている。