Project/Area Number |
20K13879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Hiroko 熊本県立大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (00707870)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 映像制作 / filmmaking / active learning / global competence |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The purpose of this research project is to explore the significance of practicing participatory filmmaking as a pedagogy for advancing active learning and global competence in the university classroom in Japan. I will produce a film in collaboration with university students in Kumamoto. The created film will be screened in Japan and overseas. Through interviews, surveys, participant observation, and document analysis both in and outside Japan, this study aims to not only propose a model of participatory filmmaking as an alternative pedagogy but also delineate its possibilities.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the significance of practicing participatory filmmaking for advancing active learning and global competence in the university classroom and the impact of showing the produced films on the audiences. Collaborating with university students in Kumamoto for this study resulted in the production of the short films such as A New Normal for Our Future (2021), Colorful (2022), and Kumavel (Kumamoto+travel) (2023). In addition, I analyzed the data collected through interviews and surveys. The findings from this research project suggest that practicing participatory filmmaking contributes to the enhancement of active learning and global competence and the film screening connects the students conveying their message and the audiences responding and interpreting it diversely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の一環として制作されたショートフィルムは、イギリスでの対面形式の学会やオンラインで開催された国際学会で上映され、ビジュアル調査法を用いた新しい試みとして高評価を得た。また、共同映像制作は、それに携わった学生の満足度が高く、クリエイティブな活動を通して、学生自身に自国文化だけでなく他国の多様な文化についても気付きや発見をもたらす有効な教育方法となりうることが示唆された。本研究が示した高等教育における新たな教育方法は、グローバル人材の輩出に向けたアクティブ・ラーニングの促進とグローバル・コンピテンスの涵養に貢献しうると考えられる。