| Project/Area Number |
20K13882
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2021-2023) Tokai University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takimoto Chika 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10585011)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 専門学校 / 専門職大学 / 専修学校 / 職業教育 / 青年期教育 / 職業実践専門課程 / 高等教育 / 職業実践的教育 / 学校から職業への移行 / キャリア教育 / 高等教育における職業教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大学を含めた高等教育段階において重視されつつある「職業実践的」な教育の特徴や性質などを明らかにすることを目指し、すでに「職業実践的」な教育が行われているとされる専門学校の職業実践専門課程を対象としたアンケート調査及びインタビュー調査を行う。調査では、制度や政策上の概念が実際の教育にどのように実現されているのかを明らかにすることを重視し、昨今の高等教育政策の方向性に対する示唆を得たい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the reality of the newly established "framework specialized in vocational practical education" at the higher education level by conducting a survey on the vocational practical specialized courses at Specialized Training College. These courses strive to ensure vocational practicality through the organization of curricula in collaboration with businesses and industries. However, the survey revealed that this strengthened collaboration with businesses and industries leads to an increased emphasis on acquiring non-cognitive skills such as attitudes and behaviors rather than specialized knowledge and skills. Regarding educational content, it was found that while there is a focus on field-oriented content, there is no significant increase in the emphasis on individual instruction or group activities within the school.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、職業実践的な教育に特化した枠組みにおいて重視される企業・業界との連携強化が、専門的な知識・技能よりも、態度や姿勢など一般的な力量(本研究ではコンピテンスとした)の獲得を促すことにつながることを解明した点である。コンピテンスの獲得は従来の大学教育でも可能であるとも解釈でき、「職業実践的な教育に特化した枠組み」で育成が目指されるコンピテンスとどのように異なるのか、新たな研究課題を提示したことも、本研究の成果である。