Practical Ideas of ``Taisho New Education'' in Public Elementary Schools - Focusing on the Chugoku Region -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
suzuki kazumasa  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80759077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大正新教育 / 公立小学校 / 実践思想 / 倉敷尋常高等小学校 / 斎藤諸平 / 守安了 / 学習空間 / 学級文庫 / 自学自習 / 岡山県倉敷尋常高等小学校 / ドルトン式自律学習 / 学校図書館 / 奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校 / 授業視察 / 『参観要領』 / 「奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校参観記録」 / 中国地方 / 地域改造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「公立小学校教師たちが地域や学校、児童の抱える課題と向き合うなかで、自らの実践思想を打ち立て、附小や私立小学校とは異なる独自の教育理論・実践を創造していったのではないか」という学術的な問いを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the academic question that public elementary school teachers established their own practical ideas and created their own educational theories and practices that were different from elementary schools attached to normal schools and private elementary schools while facing the problems faced by communities, schools, and children. Through this research, it became clear that school principals and teachers in the Taisho New Education Period were dissatisfied with educational sites and regional issues and were motivated to overcome them, and worked on school management to embody their own "practical thoughts" in the climate of Taisho democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大正新教育は行政主導で上から進められたのではなく、教育現場の熱意ある教師たちによる下からの教育改革運動であった。教育改革の真っ只中にある今だからこそ、大正新教育の先駆的実践から現在につながる有用な手がかりを見いだし、どのように生かすことができるのかを探ることが重要である。研究成果の学術的意義として、大正新教育を継続できた公立小学校は、保護者や地域、行政当局などの支援を取り付け、校長や教師たちは自らの「実践思想」を具現化し、児童が自発的な学習に取り組める「学習空間」を創造していたことが明らかとなった。