A study of secondary school English teacher's certificate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University (2023)
Nakakyusyu Junior College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Koreto Yasuhiro  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10823619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 中等教員養成 / 英語・英文学 / 神田乃武 / 文検英語科 / 英語教授法 / 英語教員 / 英語学力 / 石川林四郎 / 読本教授 / 新教授法 / 教育史 / 教員養成史 / 文部省教員検定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「文部省師範学校中学校高等女学校教員検定試験」の「英語科」(以下、「文検英語科」)の全体像を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、制度の開始(1885年)から終焉(1948年)までの全期間を対象に、「文検英語科」の試験問題、検定委員、受験者・合格者などについて解明しようとするものである。本研究ではとくに、これまでの先行研究で未解明であった検定委員の学説と試験問題との関係や、受験者・合格者の実態に焦点を当てて、「文検英語科」の全体像を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to interpret the exam questions of the "Bunken-Eigo-ka" (the certification examination for English teachers of the middle schools) using the discourse of the exam committee, examinees. However, because this work took more time than originally planned, the only work that was completed within the time frame was the collection of basic materials and the historical reexamination of the exam committee member, Naibu Kanda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「文検英語科」に着目することで英語教育史像の更新に資するという点である。今回の研究の最大の成果は、これまで「ナチュラル・メソッド」概念で把握されてきた神田乃武の歴史的再評価を試みた点である。今回の研究が進展すれば、英語教育史における神田乃武や岡倉由三郎の位置づけ、ひいては英語教育史像そのものが大きく変わりうると考えられる。今後も研究を継続したい。