Project/Area Number |
20K13897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生活時間 / 小中高校生 / 子育て / 子ども / 育児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、家族の育児・子育て行動(以下では、子育て行動とする) の階層差が1980年代以降どのように変化してきたかを、 ①親が育児や子どもへのサポートをどのように分担しているか、②子どもとその親がどのように相互作用しているかの詳細を計量的に分析することにより明らかにする。以上の目的を達成するために、生活時間の政府統計である「社会生活基本調査」を用いた二次分析を行う。行動が行われる時間帯や、子育て行動の種類にも着目することで、これまで子育ての合計時間としてしか分析されていなかった子育て行動の詳細について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I conducted a quantitative approach focusing on the time use of children and adolescents and their parents, which can cause socio-economic gaps in children's development and status attainment, Using the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities, I found that the parental approach to their children, based on their behavior during the same time, does not necessarily cause SES gap in children's behavior, that the school system affects the distribution of children's learning time, and that the division of household chores and childcare by couples differs depending on the time of day. These findings have policy implications as well as contribute to social stratification research and time-use research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、子どもの発達や地位達成における階層差を生じさせうる、小中高生の子どもとその親の生活時間に着目して研究を進めたその結果、同じ時間帯の行動から把握した親から子どもへの働きかけは、かならずしも子どもの行動の階層差を生じさせないことが明らかになった。従来の生活時間研究では時間帯に着目した研究は十分ではなく、社会階層論では家庭内の相互作用に着目した研究も少ない。本研究成果はこうした点を克服し、生活時間からみた子育て研究に新たな知見を与えている。