| Project/Area Number |
20K13898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kartika Diana 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60794831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Education / Cooperation / Diversity / Inclusion / education / 不登校 / alternative education / free school / homeschool / Inclusive education / Education for All / Shifting demographics / Asia / Homeschooling / Home-based learning / Parental engagement / Parental leadership / Partnership in education / Alternative education / Singapore / Japan / homeschooling / home-based learning / pandemic / Homeschool |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
SDG4を考慮した自宅学習は、「すべての人々に安全で非暴力的、包摂的、効果的な学習環境を提供できるようにする」という新たな教育形態として日本とシンガポールにおいてもより充実な国策や支援が必要とされている。そこで本研究は、教育の主要目的(社会化、文化変容、個人化)を通じ、アンケートとインタビュー調査を実施するで、公教育と自宅学習を比較し相違点を特定する。日本とシンガポールに自宅学習に関する研究及びデータが非常に少ない他、本研究では様々な原因で公立学校に通いにくい子供達が自宅でも「包摂的かつ公平で質の高い教育」の確保ができるように主張し、実際に自宅学習側のニーズに合った支援も検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Education remains one of the most significant and viable methods to ensure humanity's and society's development. Ensuring quality education for a country's youth population is a responsibility that societies need to properly and thoroughly commit to, especially if countries and societies wish to create any lasting change in ten years and beyond. Standing at the cusp of many anticipated turning points--socially, politically, and technologically; this responsibility becomes an even more critical one. To this end, this research has sought to bring out one aspect of youths in Japan's society that require continued attention, in addition to other groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Ensuring quality education for youths is a responsibility that societies need to commit to for lasting change. Standing at the cusp of many turning points, this responsibility becomes more critical. This research highlights one aspect of youths in Japan's society that require continued attention.