Search for conditions to enable ethnicity succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2023)
Osaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO HIROSHI  和歌山大学, 日本学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20813025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日コリアン / エスニシティ / 地域性(在日集住地域) / エスニックネットワーク / エスニック団体 / エスニシテイ / 地域性 / 継承 / 顕在化 / 教育戦略 / 文化伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、在日コリアンのエスニシティ継承(教育戦略や文化伝達)と自らのエスニシティの顕在/潜在化を促進・抑制する要因を、地域での経験(エスニック機関への参加と程度、被差別経験の有無など)との関連から分析を行う研究である。その際、エスニック団体に参加する若い世代を中心に考察をする。
調査では、エスニシティを顕在/潜在化させている若い世代の在日コリアンを対象にインタビュー、アンケート調査を行う。また、大阪市、特に生野区周辺の在日集住地域に限定し、過去から現在までの多文化共生の街づくりの取り組みを資料や関係者への聞き取り調査から把握し、多文化共生の街づくりにおける課題を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the ethnicity representation and inheritance of zainichi Koreans in relation to their ethnicity formation and dwelling areas of zainichi. The results of the study showed that (1) concentrated dwelling areas of zainichi have no direct relationship with ethnicity formation, and that existing zainichi networks are related to ethnicity formation and expression, (2) concentrated dwelling areas function as a “bridge” to institutions that enable ethnicity formation and language transmission, and (3) ethnicity components other than language (e.g., expectation to use one's real name) are selected for transmission, and (4) Ethnic school selection tends to be circumvented by the attributes of the spouse (Japanese husband/wife).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果、学術的意義は、これまで議論にあったエスニシティ形成(アイデンティティ形成)と地域性(在日集住地域)との関連において、地域性はエスニック団体への接近可能性を高めるが、エスニシティ形成自体には関連がないと示した点である。また家庭の在日ネットワークに着目し、ネットワークの有無がエスニシティ形成、エスニシティ表出に影響を与えていることを示した点である。本研究の社会的意義は、在日に限らず異なる文化的背景をもつ者が自らのエスニシティに尊厳を持ち、生きていくためのヒント、知見を提示できた点である。