What school factors reduce the achievement gap between elementary and junior high school students?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Rikkyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroki  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10743734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学力格差 / 教育政策 / EBPM / 学級規模 / 教師の多忙 / パネル調査 / 学校風土 / 家庭環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小学4年生から中学卒業までの6年間におよぶ長期の学力格差の推移および進路形成プロセスを総合的に把握し、学校教育による学力格差是正への処方箋を得ることである。2000年代以降、日本でも学力格差研究が蓄積されてきた。本研究は既存の学力研究と比較すると、調査エリアが限定されているものの、相対的に長期間のパネルデータであり、学校教育の情報も追跡的に統合することを目指すところに特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research project are to (1) conduct four academic achievement surveys and follow-up learning questionnaires for elementary and junior high school students over a four-year period, and (2) construct follow-up academic achievement survey data across elementary and junior high schools over a total of six time points over six years by connecting the data from the previous two years already conducted. By integrating this data with (3) school survey data, we will empirically clarify school education to correct the academic stumbling blocks and gaps among students from a long-term perspective. During the research period, we published one single-authored book in addition to five bulletin papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育政策においてもEBPM(エビデンスに基づく政策立案)の重要性が指摘されている。しかし、エビデンスを求める政策科学研究は、エビデンスの定義と範囲を狭く量的データであるとされてきたきらいがある。しかし、EBPMの基とされるEBM(根拠に基づく医療)では、エビデンスとは臨床場面に資するものと広く定義している。こうしたEBMの本来的な定義を踏まえ、教育政策においても共同意思決定が導入されるべきだという主張を行った。父権主義的に利用されかねない量的エビデンスが、いかに現場と乖離している可能性を含むかということを指摘し、今後の政策科学研究のパースペクティブを広げるという意義があると考える。