An analysis of a contextual perspective on inclusive education: A case study of education for children with disabilities in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tonegawa Yoshiko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (10608186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / エチオピア / アフリカ / 障害児教育 / 特別教育 / 教育開発 / 初等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、エチオピアを事例に、障害児の初等教育に焦点をあて、現状に見合ったインクルーシブ教育モデルを検討することである。国際的に合意されているサラマンカ宣言によると、通常学校における一元方式でのインクルーシブ教育の提供が目指されている。多くの開発途上国においては、全ての子どもたちのニーズを考慮した教育を一元方式にて通常学校で提供することは非常に困難である。本研究では、エチオピアにおける障害児に対する教育を事例として、一元方式をめざす中で起こっている状況(制度及び実践)と当事者の認識について分析を行い、開発途上国の文脈に合ったインクルーシブ教育を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internationally, many countries have closed special schools/classes to facilitate children with disabilities attending regular schools to promote inclusive education. This is partly because of the international agenda, including the Salamanca Statement. However, in Ethiopia, inclusive education has been implemented not by closing special schools/classes, but by allowing children with disabilities enrolled in special schools/classes to remain in those schools/classes while welcoming children without disabilities. Furthermore, these special schools/classes have shifted to regular schools/classes while retaining the characteristics of the special schools/classes. This approach to inclusive education differs from that of many other countries. This situation may result in the contextualization of inclusive education in Ethiopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、エチオピアを事例に、障害児の初等教育に焦点をあて、現状に見合ったインクルーシブ教育モデルを検討することである。また、当事者の観点を含めた多様な視点を重視する。本研究の主な学術的・社会的な意義は以下の3点である。
1.国際的に推進されている、インクルーシブ教育の在り方に対して疑問を呈し、インクルーシブ教育を捉えなおし、多様な在り方を示したこと。2.開発途上国における当事者の認識を踏まえた質的研究が十分でなかったため、本研究の成果は学術的に貢献できること。3.インクルーシブ教育の研究により、SDGsの教育目標である「質の高い教育」の実施に関して、他国への示唆が与えることができること。