The Role and Influence of Outside Agencies in Regionalization of Higher Education in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mina  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (90822271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / 地域統合 / 教育改革 / アフリカ / 学生移動 / 頭脳流出 / 国際教育協力 / 学生の移動 / 高等教育の国際化 / 留学生の移動 / 教員の移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アフリカの高等教育の地域統合の進展に寄与する研究フレームワークの構築を目指し、アフリカ外部のアクター(国際機関・地域機関・二国間援助機関)の役割と影響を明確化するための調査分析を実施する。主な手法は、①外部アクターの政策文書・国際会議資料・論文等のメタ分析、②ユネスコ統計・世界銀行統計・留学生交流数等の二次データおよび援助機関等の報告書の分析、③主要な外部機関における質的調査である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role and influence of actors outside Africa were investigated and analyzed, with the aim of contributing to the construction of a research framework to understand the mechanisms of regional integration of higher education progresses in Africa. The result suggested that the EU's strong interest in strengthening Europe's soft power and the low interest of other external actors in building networks among African universities may mutually stagnate higher education regionalization efforts in Africa. It also suggested that this combined factors may lead to the expansion of the European higher education area rather than African regional integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国内外の学会や研究フォーラムにおける発表をとおして、アジアにおける高等教育の地域統合に関する研究に新たな視座を提供するとともに、アフリカにおける高等教育の質の向上に関して新たな示唆を与えた。また、アジアにおける西洋と非西洋の高等教育システム間の中心・周辺論のアフリカの事例への適用可能性を示した。さらに、公平で包摂的な教育の実現を掲げたSDGs第4目標に沿い、高等教育に関するグローバルな格差の是正に関する課題の解決に貢献する内容である。