Research on effects of grade promotion for children with special needs in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIROGANE Kengo  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (70826213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベトナム / 教育課程 / 評価 / 進級 / 言語教育 / 和入教育 / 発達障害 / 制度 / 特別なニーズ / 包摂 / 和入教育(ホアニャップ教育)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ベトナムで受容された「インクルーシブ教育」である和入教育(ホアニャップ教育)において、課程主義にもとづいた進級が特別なニーズのある子どもの教育を保障するうえでどのような機能を果たすのかを明らかにすることである。方法は、1.法規定における進級制度の検討、2.学校種ごとの進級に関する方針の整理、3.特別なニーズのある子どもを対象に経年変化から進級可否に至る過程の分析、である。これにより、教育機会の公正や質としての学習内容と関連して、包摂を個別の制度や実践に起因したものではなく、種々の制度と実践が複層的に重なり合って生じる構造的な問題としてとらえなおす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how grade promotion works when "Hoa Nhap" education, which means "to educate children with disabilities together with those without disabilities in educational institutes," is implemented. Although the research has been forced to alter its procedure because of the pandemic, this study has been moved forward by means of the following: comparison of curriculum contents, analysis of changes of evaluation items, and examination of interview data from teachers. In conclusion, regardless of enhancement of standardization of curriculum, teachers modify the items and levels of evaluation, and make promotions system work to fix issues stemming from "Hoa Nhap" education in accordance with school environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教員の抱く「教育的望ましさ」が、カリキュラム改革のなかでどのように構築されているのかを探り、進級と留年をめぐる評価の仕組みからその機能を明らかにした。研究の結果、評価は基準性が強まるなか、教員は筆記試験を含めた手法で評価し、「一緒に教育する」ことから生じる教育機会の問題を補完しており、その際の手立てが進級制度であることがわかった。この知見は「インクルーシブ教育」を謳い日本の内外でおこなわれる様々な施策、実践のあり方について、特にカリキュラムと教育評価とを捉えなおす点で社会的意義があると考える。