Documenting the process of restoration and reopening of After-school Child Care functions in the affected areas in the Torrential Rainstorm in July,2008
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shun  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00740937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学童保育 / 放課後児童クラブ / 平成30年7月豪雨 / 危機対応 / 記録化 / ブリコラージュ / 一時的な機能復旧 / 計画的偶発性 / 安全対策 / 危機管理 / 記録 / 被災地 / 組織的対応
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、各地で地震や気象災害が多発するとともに、放課後児童クラブにおける組織的な安全対策や危機管理の充実を求める声が高まっている。だが、先行研究において論じられる危機管理対策は、防災意識の醸成や緊急時の対応に留まっている。
そこで、本研究では、気象災害に伴い機能不全に陥った地域における放課後児童クラブの被災状況と「災害発生時の対応」、「一時的な保育機能の復旧」から「学童保育所の再開」のプロセスについて時系列に沿って明らかにする。また、その結果を参照可能な記録としてデータベース化し、波及させるフォーラムの開催を通じて、放課後児童クラブの危機管理体制の在り方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been many earthquakes and weather disasters in various regions, and there are increasing calls for better organized safety measures and crisis management at after-school children's clubs.However, crisis management measures to date have been limited to fostering disaster awareness and emergency response.
Therefore, this study attempted to document the damage to after-school childcare clubs and the process of “disaster response,” “temporary restoration of childcare functions,” and “reopening of childcare centers for school-age children” using the emergency childcare practices that were set up during the July 2018 torrential rains as a case study.As a result, one aspect of the process of restoring the functions of the school childcare center through bricolage became clear as an aspect of crisis response that is different from disaster preparedness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、災害時の学童保育実践のあり様について当事者への多角的なヒアリング調査を通して明らかにし、その結果を学術論文や書籍、HP等の複数の媒体によって記録化した。このことは以下の2つの意義を有する。第一に、災害時の学童保育実践に関する記録が少ない課題に対して、研究者と実践者による記録化の方法を提示した。第二に、そのプロセスを通じて、防災対策や危機管理とは異なる、ありあわせのものを再構成し新しいものを創る営みである「ブリコラージュ」という危機対応力が、災害時の放課後児童クラブの指導員に求められることを明らかにした。