Universal design of active learning in the early childhood care and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yosuke  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (20712855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / ユニバーサルデザイン / 幼児教育 / 保育
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年4月より、幼稚園・保育所・認定こども園では「アクティブラーニング」を実践することが必須となった。また、幼稚園・保育所・認定こども園には、障害児や「気になる子」といった何らかの配慮を必要とする幼児も在籍している。
そこで、本研究では、幼児教育・保育におけるアクティブラーニングのユニバーサルデザイン化に有効な実践手法を明らかにする。具体的には、アクティブラーニングのユニバーサルデザイン化に必要な要素を明らかにし、その実践を支援するためのチェックリストを開発していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of current status and issues of active learning in the early childhood care and education were showed that universal design was indispensable for the practice of active learning. It also showed that childcare workers play an essential role in promoting universal design of active learning in early childhood care and education. In addition, in classes with infants who need consideration without diagnosis of disability, a number of conditions for universal design are required when implementing active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年4月より、保育所・幼稚園・認定こども園では、いわゆる「アクティブラーニング」を実践することが必須となった。一方、これらの施設には、障害児を含む、配慮を必要とする幼児が在籍している。
そのような現状を踏まえ、幼児教育・保育におけるアクティブラーニングの現状と課題、および、そのユニバーサルデザイン化に必要な要素がクラスの状況によって異なることを明らかにしたことは、今後の幼児教育・保育における実践の向上と共生社会の実現に向けた基礎的資料としての社会的価値を有する。