Factors Related to Children's Suicidal Ideations and Parental Recognition: For the Prevention of Children's Suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Goto Ayako  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60828002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 自殺 / 自殺予防 / 親の気づき / 親
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では子どもの自殺が深刻な社会問題となっている。子どもの自殺予防には、周囲の大人がいち早く気づき、適切な支援や治療につなげることが重要であるが、子どもは自殺念慮を自ら打ち明けない傾向がある。自殺念慮に気づかれない子どもを同定することは、自殺予防に取り組むにあたり重要な課題であるものの、その要因に関する研究はない。本研究では、児童精神科外来に通院する子どもと親を対象に調査を行い、子どもの自殺念慮への親の気づきに影響する要因を特定することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、自殺念慮のある子どもが初期の段階で介入される助けとなることが期待され、子どもの自殺予防という社会問題の解決に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child suicide is a serious social problem. To prevent children's suicide, it is important to recognize suicidal ideation in children as soon as possible and to provide appropriate support. However, children's suicidal ideation is difficult to be noticed, and this is one of the factors that make it difficult to prevent children's suicide. This study aimed to identify factors that influence parents' awareness of their children's suicidal ideation. The study was conducted with children and their parent who visited the outpatient clinic of the Department of Child Psychiatry at Osaka Metropolitan University. Of the subjects, 60% had suicidal ideation and more than 10% had accompanied suicide plans. 75% of the parents were unaware of their children's suicidal ideation. Parental depression was the most influential factor in the parents' inability to correctly recognize their child's suicidal ideation. We believe that parental mental health measures are necessary to prevent child suicide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもは自らは自殺念慮を打ち明けない傾向があり、子どもの自殺念慮は見過ごされやすく、子どもが自殺を企図して初めてその自殺念慮に気づかれることも珍しくない。このことは自殺予防に取り組むにあたり大きな課題であった。本研究により、子どもの自殺念慮に関する親の気づきに最も影響を与える要因は親のうつであることが明らかとなった。子どもの自殺念慮の早期発見と支援のためには、親のメンタルヘルス対策が必要であると考えられた。親に精神不調がみられる場合には、その親による子どもの自殺念慮の評価を鵜呑みにせず、より注意深い観察と評価が必要である。本研究の結果は子どもの自殺という社会問題の解決の一助になるものと考える。