| Project/Area Number |
20K13932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Hiromi 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10342346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 予防接種関連疼痛 / 3歳未満児 / 親・保育者 / 親・保護者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
予防接種は,生後2ヶ月から18ヶ月の期間に集中し,小児の神経発達が著しい時期に一致している。接種時の疼痛と不安体験(予防接種関連疼痛)は,その後の認知や神経の発達に影響し,その影響は成人期にまで及ぶと言われている。また,親は泣き叫ぶ我が子への対応に困り,接種率低下や虐待につながる。そこで本研究では,予防接種関連疼痛を低減させるために,親・保育者が3歳未満児に対し,日常的に予防接種に関する教育や接種時の非薬物学的緩和法を行うケアモデルを構築することを目的とする。本研究により,予防接種関連疼痛の後遺症に苦しむ人が減少するだけでなく,我が子への関わり方に困っている親への支援につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a care model for reducing vaccination-related pain for children under the age of 3 by parents and caregivers without relying on medical personnel. In 2020, as a result of a survey of the actual situation of children and guardians in vaccination as basic data, less than 40% of children strongly disliked vaccination, and guardians who felt pain to take their children to vaccination It was about 50%, suggesting the necessity of intervention. However, in 2021 and 2022, due to the impact of COVID-19, it was necessary to refrain from entering daycare centers, etc., and the research was not conducted, and the research was terminated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、①3歳未満という、今までは理解を得る対象とされてこなかった年齢の子どもを対象とすること、そして、②従来親の裁量に任せていた予防接種の説明を、準備教育として方法を開発すること、この2点が本研究の独自性、創造性である。従来は全く支援が行われていなかった対象者に、初めてアプローチを試みる、貴重な研究であると考える。ただ、COVID-19の影響により十分に研究活動が行えなかったことが残念である。