Project/Area Number |
20K13937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Masaya 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (60786979)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幼稚園教員養成 / 教員養成学部教官研究集会 / 大学における教員養成 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 保育者養成 / 教員養成史 / 戦後教育改革 / 幼稚園教育 / 幼稚園教育要領 / 幼稚園教員 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦後期の大学における幼稚園教員養成の実態を明らかにすることを通じて、歴史研究の立場から幼稚園教員養成の質的向上という現代的課題に応えるものである。 大学における教員養成は戦後教育養成の原則である。しかし、幼稚園教員養成は今も2年制が主であり、4年制養成が一般的である小学校教員養成と大きな隔たりがある。幼稚園教員養成史は十分に明らかになっていないため、大学における養成の黎明期の実態を明らかにする必要がある。 幼児教育はその投資効果や非認知スキルへの注目などで現代的に重要視されており、その担い手である教師の質的向上は課題である。本研究は、この課題に応える基盤を作るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the training of kindergarten teachers at universities in the early post-World War II period.Therefore, I specifically focused on the discussions at Kindergarten Division of the Instructor Workshops at the Faculty of Teacher Training.The main results summarized as follows: In the reforms of kindergarten education and kindergarten teacher training at that time, national universities held a strong influence, including their current status and the influence of their professors. Despite pursuing the uniqueness of kindergarten education and kindergarten teacher training, a curriculum emphasizing subject-oriented education for kindergarten teachers. This is because the teacher training schools, which primarily trained elementary school teachers, served as the foundation for the newly established universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,これまであまり研究されてこなかった,戦後期,大学における幼稚園教員養成の一端を明らかにしたことである。特に,当時の幼稚園教育改革や幼稚園教員養成改革における国立大学やその教官の影響力の強さや,幼稚園教員養成課程が幼児教育やその内容領域の独自性を追求しながらも,教科主義的に整備されたことを明らかにしたことは意義深い。 社会的意義は幼稚園教員養成を大学でいかに養成するか,大学でこそできる養成は何かを議論するための立脚基盤を歴史的視野から用意したことである。もちろん,この立脚基盤はまだ小さく,確固たるものではないため,今後もこの分野の研究を深化させる必要がある。