Project/Area Number |
20K13944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Tsukuba International Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Koichi Nakajo つくば国際短期大学, 保育科, 講師(移行) (80838201)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 音楽教育 / ICT / 保育 / サウンド・エデュケーション / 音楽づくり / 表現 / 幼児 / 音楽表現 / 可視化 / 聴く力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年「保育の質の向上」や「保育の可視化」が求められる中で、幼児のプロジェクト活動の記録として活動の写真や作品を集積し、子ども同士の関係や、子どもと保育者、子どもとモノとの関係などを示すドキュメンテーションの手法が注目されている。本研究では幼児期の音楽表現や、幼児が見つける身の周りの音を即興的に重ねる活動をICT活用によって可視化し、学びの成果である活動内容を幼児自身が振り返り聴くことのできるドキュメンテーションを提案しながら、音楽をつくる活動と聴く活動を実践する。実践を通して幼児の「聴き方」に与える影響を考察し、保育の質の向上を音楽経験の視点から目指すことを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the listening and music making activities of young children using information and communication technologies (ICT). We observed the children’s listening behaviors through a series of activities. The participants were 34 five-years-old children form a kindergarten in Japan. The children’s sampled sounds were automatically looped as sound materials. The way the children recorded and listened to their own sounds enabled them to relate to the environment from a different perspective, thus highlighting the educational significance of using ICT in music making in early childhood. Moreover, the study stresses the significance of increasing the participation of young children in sound play activities. Furthermore, it can be used as a hint to understand what children, who are still immature in verbal expression, understand about and how they devise their musical expression, which they cannot explain by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児期の子どもを対象とした音楽づくりは現時点で多くの研究が為されているとは言い難い中、本研究では、ICTのもつ多様な機能を活用した幼児の音楽表現を模索することに着目し、幼児の音を聴く姿や音楽をつくる姿を表出し、音・音楽に向かう新しい姿を師が発見することにつながるという仮説を実践的に検証した。今後、GIGAスクール構想やSociety5.0、COVID-19の対策と学びのイノベーションといった社会的状況の中で、家庭内での電子機器の配備やIoT化が進み、必然的にICTが環境の一部となって幼児が触れる機会は増えていくと考えられる。本研究はこの社会的状況に対して示唆を与える研究である。