| Project/Area Number |
20K13945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development (2023-2024) National Institute of Public Health (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Manami 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 政策開発研究室長 (00749236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 子どもの貧困 / レジリエンス / 自己肯定感 / 地域活動 / 社会的格差 / 子どもの健康格差 / ライフコース / 縦断調査 / 施策評価 / 地域要因 / 防御・促進要因 / 縦断研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
貧困による不利や困難は、子どもの心身の成長に影響を及ぼし、世代的にも継承される可能性が高く深刻な課題である。一方、子どもは貧困などの不利な環境下であっても、家庭や地域、学校における防御促進的な要因によって、リスクによる影響を抑え、対処する能力(レジリエンス)を伸ばす可能性がある。近年、国内各地で様々な貧困対策が実施されているが、子どものレジリエンスを促進する効果を長期的に把握した研究はみられない。本研究では、小・中学生を対象とした悉皆的縦断データとその地域情報を活用し、家庭や学校、地域におけるレジリエンスの防御促進要因とその効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify how protective and promotive factors within family, school, and community environments influence the resilience of children living in economically disadvantaged conditions. Using data primarily from the A-CHILD study, the analysis showed that having access to trusted adults and lower levels of income disparity within schools were associated with higher self-esteem and reduced behavioral problems among children. These findings offer valuable insights for designing support strategies in communities and educational settings to promote children's well-being.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、自己肯定感、行動上の問題、メンタルヘルス、レジリエンスといった心理社会的指標をアウトカムとし、信頼できる大人の存在、学校内の格差の少なさ、地域活動への参加などの防御促進要因が与える影響を定量的に分析した。悉皆的縦断調査を用いた本研究は、国内において稀少な実証研究であり、格差と子どもの自己肯定感との関連を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。得られた知見は、自治体の子ども政策や教育現場における支援方策の検討に資する社会的意義を有する。