A Social History on the Relationship between Early Childhood Education Practices, Maternal Norms and New Education Thought in Child Welfare Institutins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Inai Tomoyoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30755244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども福祉施設 / 幼児教育実践 / 母性規範 / アナーキズム / 看護 / フェミニズム / 岡山孤児院 / 公教育 / 幼児教育 / 看護婦 / 母親の学習活動 / アナーカ・フェミニズム / 『「保育の質」を超えて』 / 子ども観の社会史 / 教育思想 / 裁縫教育 / 戦後日本 / 社会史 / 新教育 / ユートピア / 石井十次 / 孤児院 / 日本女子大学校 / 二葉幼稚園 / 幼児教育福祉史 / 孤児院・保育所 / 女性保育者 / 新教育思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、子ども福祉施設における幼児教育実践が、母親が子育てを担うべきとする母性規範や、子どもに遊びを提供して主体性を育もうとする新教育思想とどのような関係にあったかを、社会史の観点から解明して、同時に国内外の研究動向を総括して、日本幼児教育福祉史像の刷新に寄与することである。
特に注目する施設は、岡山孤児院、石井記念愛染園、日本女子大学櫻楓会託児所である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The educational thought of the male leaders of the child welfare institutions was clarified, paying attention to the relationship between the school system, including early childhood education, the research organization, maternal norms, and the new educational thought. The nursing care at the Okayama Orphanage was provided by professionally trained female staff and older girls, while sewing education and early childhood education were provided by graduates of two private high schools for girls. Maternal norms were present in these areas. The significance of this first study of modern Japanese views of children written in English is that it captures the history of Japanese early childhood education from the perspective of the poor and infant agency and parental gender roles. Anarchism has the potential to deconstruct maternal norms and public education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども福祉施設における近代教育思想において学校・家族・国家の存在が一貫していると同時に、それらの関係は変化していた。岡山孤児院の女性職員は看護や裁縫教育、幼児教育に従事していた。日本の子ども・家族・女性に関する英語圏の研究を蒐集し読解した。その結果、女性が従属的に置かれる教育と福祉の領域をアナーキズムとフェミニズムの視点からつくりかえていく可能性が明らかになり、今日の公教育変革への手がかりを得た。