Development of ESD Practice Theory and Tools for the Early Childhood and Elementary School Connections Based on "Ecological Imagination"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Issei  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (70737238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態想像力 / ESD / 生の関係 / 幼児教育 / 保育 / 生活科 / 生きているものどうしの想像力 / 想像力 / 経験 / 子どもの権利 / 持続発展教育(ESD) / 自然体験 / 生活 / ESD / 幼小接続 / 生きているもの / 実践支援ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幼児期から生涯にわたる見通しをもったESDの実践理論を構築する上で、幼児期と児童期の接続に焦点を当てた理論構築を行おうとするものである。特に、幼小接続期の子どもが自己と環境の生態的な関係を認識する際に働く「生態想像力」に焦点を当て、身近な体験のなかから「生きているものどうしのかかわり」を発見することを柱とした実践理論の構築を行う。理論構築と並行して、保育と生活科の授業、双方で活用可能なESD実践支援ツールを開発することで、理論と実践の往還に基づく効果的なモデルを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to construct a theory of ESD (Education for Sustainable Development) based on ecological imagination and to implement it through the development of practical tools. As a result of the research, I found that animistic imagination to perceive common place things as "alive" in early childhood promotes caring for diverse things, both living and nonliving, and leads to thinking about life relationships surrounding them. A curriculum map and other tools were developed to support practice, and a model of ESD from early childhood through school age was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アニミズムの世界を生きる幼児の体験が、その後の生命の関係性への学びへと連続していることを示した点に学術的意義がある。さらに、子どもと共に〈生きているもの〉どうしの関係を想像し探究するESD実践理論を構築し、生態想像力の発達を軸として幼小接続期を一貫して見通すESD実践理論を示した点に社会的意義がある。また、アメリカ教育学に端を発した「生態想像力」概念の可能性を日本の教育学の文脈から発掘した点や、絵本や散歩という体験の新たな教育学的意義を見出したことも重要な成果となった。