A Study on Structuring Leadership of Private Kindergarten Directors in Business Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Harutomo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60353166)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords私立幼稚園 / 私立保育園 / 園長 / リーダーシップ / 事業承継 / 質的研究 / 事業継承 / 保育 / SCAT / TEA
Outline of Research at the Start
保育の質向上を考える上で園長のリーダーシップがどのように発揮されるかは重要な研究課題である。中でも私立幼稚園は、経営者である園長のリーダーシップが園の運営や経営を決定づける。この研究では保育経験の無い、1法人1園の私立幼稚園園長のみであったことが限界であった。そこで本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、園長になるまでのキャリアなどの社会的背景と、園がある地域などの文化的文脈とを軸に、事業継承のプロセスで発揮される私立幼稚園園長のリーダーシップについて明らかにする。そのために、異なる社会的背景、文化的文脈の園長約30名にインタビューを行い、SCATとTEAを用いた質的分析を通して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we expand on our previous research findings and clarify the leadership of private kindergarten preschool directors that is demonstrated in the process of business succession, focusing on the social context, such as their careers before becoming preschool directors, and the cultural context, such as the region in which the preschools are located. As a method, interviews were conducted with six private kindergarten and preschool directors. The results revealed that there are two major types of leadership demonstrated in large corporations. Although both types have the same objective of managing stable private kindergartens (preschools), the differences in operational frameworks according to their leadership types became clear, and it is assumed that these differences affect the organizational management at each school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、私立幼稚園・保育園の園長のリーダーシップに焦点をあて、特に事業承継の観点及び法人の規模の観点から、インタビューを実施した。私立幼稚園・保育園の園長の事業承継は、ファミリー・ビジネスであること、また、それゆえに親子や親戚関係と行った人間関係に密接に関わりがあることから、これまで焦点が当てられてこなかった。申請者の一連の研究はこれらの事業承継の中で、園長のリーダーシップの有効性を明らかにしたものであり、今後、私立幼稚園や保育園での園長のリーダーシップを考えるうえで示唆を与える。