Association between eating behavior and cognitive function during growth: a longitudinal study of elementary and middle school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2023)
Tokushima Bunri University (2021-2022)
Nishikyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Momoi Katsumasa  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (30751060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食行動 / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 学校保健 / 成長期
Outline of Research at the Start
適切な食行動は生涯の健康に重要であるが、そのためには、理解・判断・論理等を司る認知機能が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。また、成長するにつれて、食行動に関わる認知機能の役割も増加することが考えられる。そこで、成長期である小中学生の認知機能と食行動の関連は成長とともに強固な関係となるかどうかを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では、認知機能として、ワーキングメモリとエフォートフルコントロールを測定し、食行動との関係について検討し、成長による変化を観察する。本研究により、食行動に認知機能が関わるメカニズムの一部が示されることで、成長期における食行動の確立や行動変容への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to observe changes in the relationship between cognitive function and eating behavior as a function of growth. It was suggested that during growth, eating behavior is related to cognitive function. It was also inferred that this association increases with growth, as people begin to think about “what kind of eating behavior they actually need to engage in. We would like to examine the relationship between other cognitive functions and eating behavior in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期において認知機能と食行動の関係性がいかに構築されていくのか理解することは、学校保健領域においても重要な課題である。本研究においては、成長期に食行動は認知機能と関連していることが示唆され、その関連は成長とともに「実際にどのような食行動をとる必要があるか」を考えるようになることが推察された。本成果は、さまざまな子どもの食行動や痩せについてサポートする一助となり得る。