Development of an "Active Lesson Program" that enables simultaneous improvement of physical activity and academic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
Okinawa Women's Junior College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kyan Akira  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (40845343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 体力向上 / 学力向上 / 精神的健康 / well-being / 学校介入 / 認知機能 / ヘルスプロモーション / 小学生
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの身体活動が脳機能や認知機能に好影響をもたらすことから,学力の向上にも寄与する可能性があるとして欧米を中心に議論が活発化している。一方,日本の身体活動促進と学力向上施策においては,双方の関連性を前提とした議論がこれまで少なかった。運動習慣の二極化問題が叫ばれるようになって久しい日本では,子どもの身体活動量を,格差なく,かつ教育活動を阻害することなく促進させる取り組みが急務である。
本研究では教科学習中の学習を伴う身体活動プログラム(アクティブ・レッスン・プログラム)の開発とそれによる学力への影響をはじめとする効果検証を目的として,クラスターランダム化比較試験による介入研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the intervention, we examined the alignment of ALPs in other countries with the content of Japanese math studies in order to examine the feasibility of adopting active lesson programs (ALP) in the Japanese educational environment. While some programs were suggested to be adaptable to Japanese learning, we also found a need for the development of Japan-specific programs.
Although the effects of the intervention were observed in several physical fitness measures and psychological variables, such as repetitive horizontal jump and 20-meter shuttle run, the effects on academic performance were not discernible. This can at least be interpreted as not interfering with learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動を促進する学校介入プログラムが、児童のメンタルヘルスの改善をもたらす可能性を示したことと、少なくとも学習の妨げにならないことを示したことは、学校教育上重要な示唆を得たと見ることができる。
身体活動量への効果が判然としなかったことは、プログラム内容の見直しや実践頻度を高めるための介入が必要である可能性を示唆しており、更なる検討の必要性が示された。