Development and trial of the Human Circulatory System Concept Acquisition Program for children and teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomonori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10781122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環系 / 科学的認識 / 教師教育 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / 教員志望学生 / 子ども / 自然認識 / 理科教育 / 教科横断 / 科学教育 / 教科横断的
Outline of Research at the Start
1.国内外のヒトの循環系に関する認識調査研究,授業実践研究,及び教材教具等(学校理科・体育・保健体育等の教科書,及びヒトの循環系を模した教具等)を精査し,分析する。
2.上記1.で得られた知見に基づき,我が国の子どもと教師を対象にして,ヒトの循環系に関する認識状態等を調査し,分析を加える。
3.上記1.2.の分析結果を踏まえ,科学的認識の更なる向上を支援する子どもと教師のための「ヒトの循環系概念習得プログラム」を開発・試行して,その教育効果等を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first clarified and analyzed children's and teachers' understanding of the human circulatory system. Based on the results of the analysis, we developed a “Human Circulatory System Concept Acquisition Program” adapted to the respective realities of children and pre-service teachers. Furthermore, when the developed programs were tested with both children and teachers, it was possible to improve the scientific recognition of the human circulatory system, and the educational effects of all the programs were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに,ヒトの循環系に関する子ども(児童・生徒)と教師(主に教員志望学生)の非科学的な認識が多数報告されてきた。その一因は学校理科等にあり,その理科授業等を受けた子どもが,今度は教職に就き指導者として自らの既習経験と同様の理科授業等を行うことが繰り返されるという負のスパイラルに陥っていること等が推察される。そこで,本研究では,子どもと教師とのそれぞれの実態に適合した新たなる「ヒトの循環系概念習得プログラム」を開発した。得られた知見は,ヒトの循環系に関する子どもと教師の科学的認識の向上を促すとともに,今後の効果的な理科指導を志向する上でも,不可欠な教育的示唆を与えるものである。